The Favourite.






The Favourite.
Photograph: Allstar/FILM4

Outstanding British film

Beast

Bohemian RhapsodyWINNER: The FavouriteMcQueenStan & OllieYou Were Never Really Here

Best animated film

Incredibles 2

Isle of DogsWINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best production design

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

WINNER: The FavouriteFirst Man


Mary Poppins Returns

Roma

Best British short animation

I’m OK

Marfa

WINNER: Roughhouse

Best British short film

WINNER: 73 Cows

Bachelor, 38

The Blue Door

The Field

Wale

Best sound

WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody

First Man

Mission: Impossible – Fallout

A Quiet Place

A Star Is Born

Best editing

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

First Man

Roma

WINNER: Vice

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

Barry Keoghan

Cynthia ErivoJessie BuckleyLakeith StanfieldLetitia Wright

Best original music

BlacKkKlansman

If Beale Street Could Talk

Isle of Dogs

Mary Poppins Returns

A Star Is Born

Best make up & hair

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Stan & Ollie

Vice

Best costume design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Poppins Returns

Mary Queen of Scots

Best documentary

Free Solo

McQueen

RBGThey Shall Not Grow Old


Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Number 9 Films (Stephen Woolley and Elizabeth Karlsen)

Best film not in the English language

Capernaum

Cold War

Dogman

Roma

Shoplifters

Best adapted screenplay

BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott

Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty

First Man – Josh Singer

If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins

A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Best supporting actor

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell – Vice

Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Best special visual effects

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

First Man

Ready Player One

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director)

Beast – Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer)

A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer),

Pili – Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer)

Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacqui Davies (producer)

Best supporting actress

Amy Adams – Vice

Claire Foy – First Man

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots

Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best original screenplay

Cold War – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski

The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Vice – Adam McKay

Best cinematography

Bohemian Rhapsody

Cold War

The Favourite

First Man

Roma

Best actor

Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Christian Bale – Vice

Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best actress

Glenn Close – The Wife

Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Viola Davis – Widows

Best director

BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee

Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski

The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best film

BlacKkKlansman

The FavouriteGreen BookRomaA Star Is Born

Bafta fellowship

Thelma Schoonmaker

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here